The dwarf eagle is a representative of the hawk family. Among the eagles, he is the smallest, and therefore received this name.
This bird is prone to migrations; it travels to winter in Africa and southern Asia, often to India. For nesting, I chose the territories of Portugal, Spain, France and the eastern part of Europe, as well as the extreme south and northwest of Africa. It nests in Asia, the dwarf eagle has chosen for itself Central and Asia Minor, as well as the south of Siberia in Russia.Dwarf eagle (Aquila pennata).
The appearance of a dwarf eagle
Males are inferior to females in size. The body length of the female is 50-53 cm, the male is 45-48 cm. In females, the wingspan reaches 110-125 cm, in males - 100-115.
Wings in length usually reach 35-37 cm, and tail - 18-20. In addition to size, females and males no longer have external differences. An adult weighs from 700 to 1300 grams.
These birds have a stocky strong body. The plumage in the lower body and tail is white. The chest is light, with dark mottled spots. Fly wings have a dark, almost black color. In some cases, the color may be dark brown, both above and below. However, there are much more light birds. In these birds, the legs are also covered with plumage. The limbs have yellow fingers ending in strong black claws.Flight of the dwarf eagle.
The beak of a dwarf eagle is short, but powerful, very curved. It is black in color with a yellow wax. These birds have a big head. Birds fly perfectly, while developing a fairly high speed. Seeing potential prey, it attacks it with lightning speed.
Eagle behavior and nutrition
A dwarf eagle can hunt various game, the dimensions of which can be comparable with the dimensions of a rabbit. He does this thanks to powerful legs, strong claws and a strong beak. It can catch prey both on the ground and in the air, this applies to small birds, such as sparrows, starlings, doves, thrushes, larks, corncrakes, etc.A dwarf eagle is looking for prey from above.
An eagle can also attack their nest and eat eggs or chicks. A reptile, namely a snake and a lizard, can become its prey. An eagle kills a snake by striking their head with its powerful beak. But if snake venom gets into his blood, then the bird will die. It also hunts mammals. These are hares, ground squirrels, mice, rats and other rodents. Insects are also present in the diet of the dwarf eagle, but they occupy a small fraction there. In winter, these birds can eat termites. During this period, they can make up about 20% of the daily diet of the eagle.
Listen to the voice of a dwarf eagle//animalreader.ru/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/krik_orla.mp3
These birds have their own hunting tactics. At first they just sit on a branch and examine the surrounding area. The tree should be on the edge of an open area. Sometimes an eagle flies at a low altitude and suddenly scares its prey. Rarely soars at high altitude. As soon as the eagle noticed a potential prey, it drops to a height of 15-20 meters and drops down sharply with lightning speed. He grabs the prey with his claws and hits his head with his beak. To date, the population of these birds is stable and does not cause concern of specialists. The bird is not listed in the Red Book.This species of eagles is real predators.
Reproduction and longevity
These eagles nest in a forest area, where at the same time there are open areas. It settles mainly in deciduous forests with tall trees, in conifers is much less common. If there is no forest, then he will choose a small cluster of tall trees. In many cases, the nest is located on a hill in an oak forest, since oak is the favorite tree of these birds.
The dwarf eagle is a monogamous bird; pairs are created once and for all. Before and after the nesting period, the female and the male also stick together. In a couple they go for wintering to warmer climes, together and return to their nesting places. The nest is rarely located on a branch, usually it is built in a fork in the tree, while the height should be from 7 to 20 meters. The birds prefer trees with the thickest and largest trunk.Dwarf eagles build their nests high from the ground.
Both male and female build a nest. They make it from knots and branches. The diameter of the nest is about 1 meter, its depth is 15 cm. At the bottom of the bird lay a litter of leaves and dry grass. Sometimes birds may not build a nest, but take advantage of the ready that other large birds have left behind. In early May, the female lays eggs. Clutch usually consists of 2 eggs, 1 or 3 is extremely rare.
The incubation period is approximately 40 days. When the chicks are born, their body is covered with a pale yellow fluff. For the first week of their life, the female is in the nest and is warming her chicks with her body. The male gets food for them. They begin to fly at the age of 2 months, in terms of time it is the beginning of August. Until the end of summer, young growth adheres to parents. In early September, all young individuals hatch in packs and go south for the winter. After about 2 weeks, adult birds fly in exactly the same way. The life expectancy of these birds in the wild is approximately 25 years.